The US Department of State has published the finalized documents from President Trump"s historic August 8 meeting with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
According to Report, the State Department noted that the meeting "will usher in a new era of peace in the South Caucasus region." These documents include:
- The Joint Declaration by the President of Azerbaijan and Prime Minister of Armenia on the outcomes of their meeting in Washington, D.C., United States of America;
- The Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan regarding the establishment of a Strategic Working Group to develop a Charter on Strategic Partnership between the United States of America and the Republic of Azerbaijan;
- The Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the United States and the Government of the Republic of Armenia regarding the Crossroads of Peace Capacity Building Partnership;
- The Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the Republic of Armenia regarding an AI and Semiconductor Innovation Partnership; and
- The Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the Republic of Armenia regarding an Energy Security Partnership.